Privacy Policy

    Home/ Privacy Policy
Posted admin 0

PRIVACY POLICY

At Eyetribe, the importance of protecting your privacy is paramount. We promise to do everything in our power to ensure you shop with us with confidence.

This page describes how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to collect only personal information necessary to conduct business as a premier retailer of prescription eyewear.

The type of personal information we collect includes:

  • your full name and contact details (such as phone and email),
  • the name, address and contact details of the person who will take delivery of the product,
  • your billing information,
  • your gender,
  • the IP address you use to access our services, the pages you visit, times of access, user agents,
  • your favourite frames,
  • any images you disclose to us when you complete an online form on our website or send us via email,
  • any personal information you disclose to us when you complete an online form on our website, or send us via email.

We may also store credit card information such that we can charge you in future with your consent. Credit card details are stored in a PCI compliant manner. It is not possible for you, or for Eyetribe employees, to view the full credit card details we have stored.

When we store your credit card details we may process an authorisation to ensure that your credit card is valid. We then store a de-personalised unique token that only with your consent provides us with the ability to charge the same card at a later date, but does not provide access to your credit card information.

 

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information which is collected will be used and disclosed only to provide you with the products and services you’ve requested, or otherwise to carry out our business.

We will not under any circumstances disclose information about you to a third party unrelated to our business, unless such a disclosure is authorised or required by law, or you have expressly consented to such a disclosure.

If you have elected to receive promotional material from us, we may send you such material periodically. You may unsubscribe from receiving this material at any time.

We may periodically send all members surveys or company announcements. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.

 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our website.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

 

ACCESSING AND EDITING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Most of your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Sticks and Sparrow account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.

Upon request we are happy to provide a copy of all the personal information held on your behalf by contacting us. We are also happy to make any amendments including deletion of any information at your request.

Any such request as outlined above will be subject to personal identification requirements.

 

SECURING AND STORING YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you have provided to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored by us both electronically and in hard copy form. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information in both these forms.

Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (Australia). We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: (www.privacy.gov.au).

If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy or terms and conditions, you must leave this website immediately.

 

COMMENTS & FEEDBACK

All communications relating to personal information will be treated with the strictest confidence. Any matters of complaint will be handled directly by a director of the company, with a view to the quickest possible resolution.

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us.